Hi. Welcome to the site. Please check out the About Us, and if you have a question about crime and/or punishment, perhaps look at some previous questions along those lines first.
Welcome to Anarchy101 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers about anarchism, from anarchists.

Why does this exist when yahoo! answers has tons of questions like this already?

–1 vote
asked Apr 6, 2010 by anonymous

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The goal of yahoo answers is entirely different than the goal of this site. Yahoo is a general interest site (and the Q&A reflects this). @101 answers questions by more-or-less educated & experienced anarchists. Our target is non-anarchists & other anarchists.

Anarchists (generally) believe in the principle of self-determination and self-sufficiency. This is an example of that principle in action.
answered Apr 6, 2010 by aragorn (2,270 points)
Just a small recommendation: I just spent some time composing a lengthy response, and was distracted by other things IRL here, and then finished the comment, to only find it was "timed out". Perhaps a longer time out, would do wonders... Otherwise, you are risking the lives of keyboards everywhere! ;-)
+1 vote
Also: ask.yahoo.com has ceased operations. The people at Y! are idiots... they've consistently closed down/sold every unique/useful service they hosted.
answered Apr 9, 2010 by enkidu (6,110 points)
–1 vote
Ask.metafilter.com is a good general question site for those mourning Yahoo! Answers. But it's a big wide web, and there's room for everyone!
answered Jan 3, 2011 by creativenothing (250 points)
...