Hi. Welcome to the site. Please check out the About Us, and if you have a question about crime and/or punishment, perhaps look at some previous questions along those lines first.
Welcome to Anarchy101 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers about anarchism, from anarchists.

Categories

–2 votes
...defining "answer" in whatever way suits you.
by (6.1k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
To a big extent, it depends on what is meant by answer. For example, I think that it is extremely important when asked by someone why I am an anarchist, to be able to answer "because I think a world free of domination and social alienation is possible and desirable". It is important to be able to answer questions however you feel appropriately.

But at the same time, a lot of anarchists develop this tendency to believe that they have found the objective truth, that they have found The Answer. This is a habit which I see as not an integral part of a healthy anarchist project so when speaking of "answer" along those lines I would say no.
by (2.4k points)
0 votes
Beginner anarchists naturally ask questions in order to satisfy their curiosity but eventually come to a point where answers are needed in order to come to good decisions as to how to negotiate life in a way that brings themselves and others around them less guilty feelings.
A process which hopefully leads to more contentedness and less bullshit.
by
...