Hi. Welcome to the site. Please check out the About Us, and if you have a question about crime and/or punishment, perhaps look at some previous questions along those lines first.
Welcome to Anarchy101 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers about anarchism, from anarchists.

Are answers important to anarchists?

–2 votes
...defining "answer" in whatever way suits you.
asked Apr 25, 2010 by enkidu (6,110 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
To a big extent, it depends on what is meant by answer. For example, I think that it is extremely important when asked by someone why I am an anarchist, to be able to answer "because I think a world free of domination and social alienation is possible and desirable". It is important to be able to answer questions however you feel appropriately.

But at the same time, a lot of anarchists develop this tendency to believe that they have found the objective truth, that they have found The Answer. This is a habit which I see as not an integral part of a healthy anarchist project so when speaking of "answer" along those lines I would say no.
answered Apr 26, 2010 by vino (2,410 points)
0 votes
Beginner anarchists naturally ask questions in order to satisfy their curiosity but eventually come to a point where answers are needed in order to come to good decisions as to how to negotiate life in a way that brings themselves and others around them less guilty feelings.
A process which hopefully leads to more contentedness and less bullshit.
answered Jan 22, 2011 by anonymous
...